Dr. Kayla Gertsema
Dr. Kayla Gertsema
Last updated: Mar 25, 2020

Dr. Kayla Gertsema

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 10 years
  • Graduation year: 2011
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1700176757

Dr. Kayla Gertsema M.D.

Psychiatrist

She is located at 10918 Elm Avenue Suite 102 in Kansas City, MO 64134. Can help patients with the following: Bipolar Disorder, Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD), Munchausen Syndrome, Online Therapy, Schizoaffective Disorder, Tardive Dyskinesia. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1700176757. Appointment can be made via the phone number (816) 765-6600. She is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kayla Gertsema, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kayla Gertsema.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Kayla Gertsema as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue KC Catastrophic BlueSelect EPO EPO · Catastrophic Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Choice Bronze 2 with Spira Care BlueSelect EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Choice Silver 1 with Spira Care BlueSelect EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Community Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC First Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Bronze BlueSelect EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Gold BlueSelect EPO EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Gold Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Silver BlueSelect EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jul 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 27 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Balance by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Kayla Gertsema is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Kayla Gertsema is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: Cottonwood Springs Physician Group Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Janssen $100

Other

Food and Beverage $101

Studies

Graduated in 2011

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL
4000 CAMBRIDGE STREET
KANSAS CITY, 66160 KS
(913) 588-7332

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 10 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Reena Shah
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 102 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Francis Xavier Barth
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Stephen W. Churchill
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Crittenton Childrens Center 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Chad Elder
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 102 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Manuel Ronald Hernandez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Tomas Brillantes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6801 East 117th Street Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Ashley Belcher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6801 East 117th Street Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Anne Wetherill Davis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 10918 Elm Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Eileen Duggan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Critttenton Childrens Center 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Kayla Gertsema accept insurance?

Dr. Kayla Gertsema is listed in-network for 62 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City, Medica, Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Kayla Gertsema affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Kayla Gertsema is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL.

Where can you meet with Dr. Kayla Gertsema?

Dr. Kayla Gertsema's office is located at 10918 Elm Avenue Suite 102 in Kansas City, MO 64134.

What conditions does Dr. Kayla Gertsema treat?

Dr. Kayla Gertsema provides treatment for Bipolar Disorder, Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD), Munchausen Syndrome, Online Therapy, Schizoaffective Disorder, Tardive Dyskinesia. For the full list see this list.